Tuesday, July 30, 2013

National Reality Television Awards 2013 Nominations Revealed

NRTA

The Apprentice , The Call Center , Big Reunion, First Dates, Undercover Boss, Masterchef, Dragon’s Den, Britain’s Got Talent , Come Dine With me, TOWIE & Made in Chelsea, battle it out at this year’s 3rd annual National Reality TV Awards 2013 taking place on Monday, the 16th of September 2013. The National Reality Television [...]

Tags:

The Apprentice , The Call Center , Big Reunion, First Dates, Undercover Boss, Masterchef, Dragon’s Den, Britain’s Got Talent , Come Dine With me, TOWIE & Made in Chelsea, battle it out at this year’s 3rd annual National Reality TV Awards 2013 taking place on Monday, the 16th of September 2013.

The National Reality Television Academy today released nominations for this year’s prestigious National Reality TV Awards 2013. National Reality TV Awards is the only worldwide Television awards shows specifically targeting the different sub-genres that make up Reality TV with all categories nominated and voted for by Television fans nationwide.

The National Reality TV Awards was born out of the need to recognize the worldwide producers, celebrities, participants, researchers, and industry that forms part of what is now on the forefront of the global television market. Last year the academy launched the US version of the awards ceremony (National Reality TV Awards USA) in Los Angeles setting it apart as the only TV awards show in the world held simulatenously in two territories.

The Best Reality TV Judge category sees a battle between;
David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent) , Will -i-am (The Voice)
Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing) , Kimberley Wyatt (Got To Dance) , Dannii Minogue (Britain and Irelands Next Top Model) , Paul Hollywood (The Great British Bake Off) , Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent) , Len Goodman (Strictly Come Dancing) , Peter Jones (Dragon’s Den) , Simon Cowell (Britain’s Got Talent) and Deborah Meaden (Dragon’s Den) whilst The Only Way is Essex and Made In Chelsea go head to head with The Call Centre , The Undateables ,The Big Reunion ,Happy Families , Girlfri3nds and An Idiot Abroad for Best Reality Non-Competition Show.

In the Best Business Show category, it’s a battle between; The Apprentice, The Call Center , Dragon’s Den , Undercover Boss UK , Secret Millionaire , Mary Queen of the High Street and Peter Jones meets…

All nominations for the categories are submitted by the public and the public decide winners of each category by voting on the official NRTA website for their favourite shows, celebrities or participants.
This year over 976,000 reality tv fans took onto the official NRTA website to cast their submissions in 19 categories from the beginning of January till the 14th of July 2013. Voting officially commences on www.nationalrealitytvawards.com on the 1st of August 2013 till the 14th of September 2013. The winners of each category will be announced at the prestigious awards ceremony taking place on the 16th of September 2013.

Dragon Den star, Peter Jones (winner of 2012′s Reality TV Personality of the year) commented “The National Reality TV Awards are authentic and just what the industry needs. It is the first awards ceremony of its kind to finally re-define the whole reality TV industry into genres and the fact that millions of TV viewers are in charge of determining the outcome only adds to its credibility”

His comments were echoed by fellow NRTA nominee, Strictly come Dancing judge , Len Goodman who in an interview for the NRTA added “I am proud to be nominated for the National Reality Television Awards as it is the only awards ceremony to finally open up the whole industry as a whole. Talk shows, game shows, dancing competitions and docu-soaps all form part of the bigger industry that form reality television which is often not explored in its entirety”.

The National Reality TV Awards is also used as a vehicle to raise awareness for several charities including Diamond Children’s Trust which helps children in countries affected by war.

ITV 2′s Big Reunion has been a big hit amongst viewers bagging a record seven nominations . The show following the careers of seven chart-topping groups Five, 911 , Blue, Atomic Kitten, B*Witched, Honeyz and Liberty X is nominated for Best Entertainment show, Most Inspiring TV Show, Best Reality Non-competition show, Best Self-improvement/Makeover show sponsored by St. Moriz , Best Docu Soap , and stars of the show Five, Liberity X, Blue, 911 B*witched and the Honeyz will battle it out with Union J ( XFactor, Series 9) , Cleo (The Voice) , Luminites (Britain’s Got Talent) , Gabz (BGT) for the Best Music Act (on a Reality TV Show) sponsored by Zuricom
Due to high public demand from viewers. The National Reality TV Awards 2013 is televised for broadcast on Sky 191 in October. The full highlights will also be available via the Official NRTA website.
The National Reality Television Awards is sponsored by Zuricom (Title sponsor), Foxy Bingo (Bronze sponsor), St. Moriz (Silver Sponsor) & Blueberry Nation (Official Online retailer).

St Moriz partners with the NRTA for the third year running to launch a Face of Britain search . Dawn Mcdaid (Marketing Director for St. Moriz) commented : “St. Moriz are pleased to announce their sponsorship of the National Reality Television Awards for the third year running and this year are also sponsoring the Face of Britain 2013, searching for new and exciting talent to present live from the red carpet at the NRTAs 2013″
Tablet PC Manufacturing company, Zuricom has been announced as Title sponsors for the NRTA 2013. Geoffery Wright, PR Manager for Zuricom commented ” We are proud to sponsor the National Reality Television Awards. Zuricom will be offering the winner of each category a Luxury 9inch TabletPhone worth £1000 each to go with their award. After attending the awards ceremony from it’s inception in 2011 . It’s clear to see how ground-breaking the NRTA is becoming for the TV industry. Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees “.
Here are full Nominations for the 2013 National Reality Television Awards 2013

Celebrity Personality of the Year 2013 sponsored by St. Moriz
Nick Grimshaw (Sweat the Small Stuff)
Kayvan Novak (Facejacker)
Peter Andre (My Life, Series 9)
Russell Kane (Britain Unzipped)
Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent)
Andy Murray (Wimbledon 2013)
Tess Daly (Strictly Come Dancing)
Paul O’Grady (For The Love of Dogs)
Graham Norton (The Graham Norton show)
Linda Robson (I’m a Celebrity…)
Emma Bunton (Your Face sounds Familiar)
Dannii Minogue (Britain & Ireland’s Next Top Model)
Carol McGiffin (Loose Women)
Dawn O’Porter (How to Find Love Online)
Denise Welch (Loose Women)
Ashley Roberts (I’m a Celebrity…)
Dr Christian Jessen (Embarrassing Bodies)
Gok Wan (Gok’s Style Secrets)
Russell Howard (Good News)
Michelle Heaton (The Big Reunion)
Helen Flanagan (I’m a Celebrity…)
Keith Lemon (Celebrity Juice)
Laura Whitmore (I’m a Celebrity…)
David Haye (I’m a Celebrity…)
Liz McClarnon (The Big Reunion)
Richard Arnold (Daybreak)

Best Business Show sponsored by Zuricom
The Apprentice (BBC1)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
Dragon’s Den (BBC2)
Undercover Boss UK (Channel 4)
Secret Millionaire (Channel 4)
Mary Queen of the High Street (Channel 4)
Peter Jones meets… (BBC2)

Best Entertainment Show sponsored by Blueberry Nation
Sweat the Small Stuff (BBC3)
Seven Dwarfs (Channel 4)
The Apprentice (BBC1)
The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Britain Unzipped (BBC3)
Made in Chelsea (E4)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)
I’m a Celebrity Get me out of here (ITV1)
Lemon Da Vida Loca (ITV2)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Got To Dance (Sky1)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
FaceJacker (Channel 4)
Sun, Sex & Suspicious parents (BBC3)
Dragon’s Den (BBC2)

Most Inspiring TV Show 2013 sponsored by Zuricom
Extraordinary People (Channel 5)
1 Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Life Savers (BBC1)
Long Lost Family (ITV1)
Paul O’ Grady: For The Love of Dogs (ITV1)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
Child Genius (Channel 4)
Don’t Call me Crazy (BBC3)
24 hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Football’s Suicide Secret (BBC3)
Stephen Fry’s Eye Spy (Channel 4)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
First Dates (Channel 4)
Peter Jones meets… (BBC2)

Best Reality TV Judge 2013
David Walliams (Britain’s Got Talent) (ITV1)
Will -i-am (The Voice) (BBC1)
Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)
Kimberley Wyatt (Got To Dance) (Sky1)
Dannii Minogue (Britain and Irelands Next Top Model) (Sky Living)
Paul Hollywood (The Great British Bake Off) (BBC2)
Karren Brady (The Apprentice) (BBC1)
Alesha Dixon (Britain’s Got Talent) (ITV1)
Len Goodman (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)
Peter Jones (Dragon’s Den) (BBC2)
Simon Cowell (BGT) (ITV1)
Deborah Meaden (Dragon’s Den) (BBC2)

Best TV Presenter sponsored by Zuricom
Tess Daly (Strictly Come Dancing) (BBC1)
Sue Perkins (The Great British Bake Off) (BBC2)
Russell Kane (Britain Unzipped) (BBC3)
Ben Shepherd (Tipping Point) (ITV1)
Emma Willis (Big Brother) (Channel 5)
Rylan Clark (Big Brother On the side) (Channel 5)
Dawn O’ Porter (How to Find Love Online) (Channel 4)
Stephen Mulhern (Catchphrase/ Britain’s Got More Talent) (ITV1)
Matt Edmonson (Fake Reaction) (ITV2)
Greg James (Britain Unzipped) (BBC3)
Amanda Byram (Don’t Stop Me Now) (Sky1)
Rick Edwards (Made in Chelsea End of Season Party) (E4)
Holly Willoughby (The Voice) (BBC1)
Laura Whitmore (I’m a Celebrity…) (ITV1)

Best Reality Competition show 2013
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC2)
The X Factor (ITV1)
Come Dine with Me (Channel 4)
Brendan’s Magical Mystery Tour (Channel 4)
The Apprentice (BBC1)
The Voice (BBC1)
May the Best House Win (ITV1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Four in a Bed (Channel 4)
MasterChef (BBC1)

Best Reality Non- Competition show 2013 sponsored by Foxy Bingo
The Only Way is Essex (ITV2)
Made in Chelsea (E4)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
The Undateables (Channel 4)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
Happy Families (ITV)
Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)
Celebrity Wedding Planner (Channel 4)

Best Social Experiment show 2013 sponsored by Messer Schmitt Mix
Big Brother: Secrets and Lies (Channel 5)
Sun, Sex and Suspicious Parents (BBC3)
First Dates (Channel 4)
The Undateables (Channel 4)
Stephen Fry’s Eye Spy (C4)
The Year of Making love (BBC3)
Girlfri3nds (ITV2)
Magaluf Weekender (ITV2)

Best Female Personality 2013 sponsored by Blueberry Nation
Helen Flanagan (I’m a Celebrity…)
Michelle Heaton (The Big Reunion – Liberty X)
Luisa Zissman (The Apprentice)
Hayley Pearce (The Call Centre)
Leah Totton (The Apprentice)
Millie Mackintosh (Made In Chelsea)
Lucy Mecklenburgh (The Only Way Is Essex)
Amy Bangle (Grilfri3nds)
Lucy Watson (Made In Chelsea)
Jessica Wright (TOWIE)
Charlie Brooks (I’m a Celebrity…)
Francine Lewis (BGT)

Best Male Personality 2013 sponsored by Zeo drinks
Neville Wilshire (The Call Centre)
Lord Alan Sugar (The Apprentice)
Dan Osborne (The Only Way Is Essex)
Sam Evans (Big Brother)
Rylan Clarke (Celebrity Big Brother)
Dave Lamb (Come Dine With Me )
Andy Jordan (Made in Chelsea)
Brendan Sheerin (Brendan’s Magical Mystery Tour)
Ollie Locke (Made in Chelsea)
Joey Essex (TOWIE)
Peter Andre (My Life , Series 9)
Jack Caroll (Britain’s Got Talent)
David Haye (I’m a Celebrity…)

Best Game Show
Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)
The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The Chase (ITV1)
All Star Family Fortunes (ITV1)
Matt Edmondson – Fake Reaction (ITV2)
Pointless (BBC1)
Perfection(BBC2)
Countdown (Channel 4)
Britain’s Brightest (BBC1)
The Cube (ITV1)

Best Dating Show sponsored by WKD
Take Me Out (ITV1)
First Dates (Channel 4)
Dinner Dates (ITV1)
How to Find Love Online (Channel 4)
The Undateables (Channel 4)
The Year of making Love (BBC3)
Girlfri3nds (ITV2)

Best Talk show sponsored by Cinnamon Spice
Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Loose Women (ITV1)
Sunday Brunch (Channel 4)
The One Show (BBC1)
The Jonathan Ross Show (ITV1)
Piers Morgan: Life Stories (ITV1)
Alan Carr: Chattyman (Channel 4)
The Wright Stuff (Channel 5)

Best Self-improvement/Makeover show sponsored by St. Moriz
Gok’s Style Secrets (Channel 4)
Peter Andre’s 60 Minute Makeover (ITV1)
Supersize vs. Superskinny (E4)
Mary Queen of the High Street (Channel 4)
Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)
Hollywood Me (Channel 4)
Snog, Marry Avoid (BBC3)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)

Best Music Act (on a Reality TV Show) sponsored by Zuricom

Union J ( XFactor, Series 9)
Five (The Big Reunion)
Cleo (The Voice)
Liberty X (The Big Reunion)
Luminites (Britain’s Got Talent)
The Honeyz (The Big Reunion)
Blue (The Big Reunion)
911 (The Big Reunion)
Gabz (BGT)
Atomic Kitten (The Big Reunion)

Best Production Company
TalkBack Productions
Boundless
Endemol
Monkey Kingdom
RDF
Objective Productions
Wall to Wall
Syco TV

Best International TV Show sponsored by Megabooth

The Real Housewives of Orange County
America’s Got Talent
The Real Housewives of Atlanta
The Apprentice U.S.A.
CatFish
Millionaire Matchmaker
Big Rich Texas
The X Factor USA
Project Runway
American Idol

Best Docu-Soap
Chasing the Saturdays (E!)
The Wanted Life (E!)
Happy Families (ITV1)
Barely Legal Drivers (BBC3)
Keith Lemon- Lemon Da Vida Loca (ITV2)
Magaluf Weekender (ITV2)
Life Savers (BBC1)
Britain’s Biggest Hoarders (BBC1)
The Secret Millions (Channel 4)
Child Genius (Channel 4)
Cowboy Traders (Channel 5)
The Big Reunion (ITV2)
An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)
Greggs: More than Meats the Pie (Sky1)

Voting officially commences on www.nationalrealitytvawards.com on the 1st of August 2013 – 14th of September 2013. The winners of each category will be announced at the prestigious awards ceremony taking place on the 16th of September 2013.

For Nominees/Sponsorship/Media Accreditation:
Contact: Emily Cosgrove
E-mail: emily@nationalrealitytvawards.com
Tel: 0044 (0) 207 -993-5896

For Celebrity VIP Requests:
Contact: Andy Bradshaw
E-mail: Andy@nationalrealitytvawards.com
Tel: 0044 (0) 207-993-5896
Follow us: @realitytvawards

For Zuricom:
Contact :
Geoffery Wright
E-mail: geoffery.wright@zuricom.com
Follow: @zuricomuk

About NRTA :
National Reality TV Awards UK , National Reality TV Awards USA and the brand Reality TV Awards is owned and produced annually by the National Reality Television Academy.

About the National Reality TV Academy:
The National Reality Television Academy was formed in June 2003 to provide support, guidance and representation to aspiring and established filmmakers, talent, and independent production companies within the Reality Television industry in Europe, USA, North America, South America and Africa.

The Academy launched the first global National Reality Television Awards at the O2 in 2011 as the only global TV awards ceremony with all nominees and winners decided by reality television fans worldwide. The NRTA (National Reality TV Awards) is held annually in the United Kingdom and USA and syndicated to over 22 countries worldwide.

The National Reality TV Academy has also re-defined and re-structured how Reality TV is perceived worldwide by introducing definitions of the different genres that make up this genre. The awards show acts as a vehicle to celebrate the achievements of the Pre/Post -Production staff and the shows plus talent that have made Reality TV the most watched genre by millions worldwide
 

About the Author:

  • Kirby

    LUMINITES to win All the Way!!

  • Andy Rankine

    Paul O’Grady and For the Love of Dogs to win …

  • icemaiden01

    Paul O’Grady and for the Love of Dogs to win

  • Irene Robertson Neish

    Paul o ‘grady for the love of dogs

  • ann taylor

    Good luck Paul O’Grady (for the love of dogs) at the awards.

  • Steve Dorling

    Dannii Minogue for (Britain and Irelands Next Top Model) (Sky Living)

  • Mark Jenkins

    Is it only me that thinks Ch4′s “The Hotel’ should have at least been nominated for something :-)

  • kath

    good luck to Paul O`Grady and the lovely dogs

  • emdee

    geordie shore should be on!!!!!!!!!!!! especially charlotte omg

  • emdee

    GEORDIE SHORE GEORDIE SHORE

  • emdee

    CHARLOTTE LETITIA CHARLOTTE LETITIA #geordieshore

  • b

    Luminites!

  • Lorna

    Paul O’Grady – For the Love of Dogs – clear winner for me!

  • Othen Alexander’s rule

    Happy families!!!!!!

  • Юлияна Георгиева

    UNION J WILL WIN IN THEIR CATEGORY <3

  • Anon

    Who is Sam Evans ??????

    • Arvin

      some unknown and quiet stupid idiot that won big brother this year without doing anything but sleeping all day!

  • X Girl

    Sam Evans doesn’t HAVE a personality. Who paid you for that? LAME LAME LAME. I hope he wins and thanks the lady host by asking to see her GASH. Like he does with all women. TOSSERS!

  • Sue Maverick Wilkinson

    paul ogrady please xx

  • Joanna de Tiddles

    Paul O’Grady and For the Love of Dogs to win!!!!!!!!!

    • jaz

      Too schmulzy for my liking. Call centre is much funnier.(Time to hunt dogs & wolves in Red Dead Redemption)

  • Fredd Wyatt

    Kimberly Wyatt

  • FAN

    HAPPY FAMILLIES

  • Megan-Layzell

    Luminites to win! Love you corey!xxx

  • Sue Jenkins

    Alex Mills from The Apprentice should have been a candidate!!!

  • Ed London Dog

    Paul O’Grady For the Love of Dogs to win of COURSE!

  • jordan <3 rylan

    will this be on tv?